Janiko Kaplanishvili - President
Over 25 years experience in mining industry on executive positions, high qualification in project management, strategic planning, operations design and optimization and management consulting. Diploma in Engineering and Mechanics, Institute of Agriculture(Tbilisi-Georgia); Cambridge Judge business school Executive Management Program (UK); A doctor degree in Georgian Technical University, faculty of Metallurgy and Material Science (Tbilisi, Georgia).
Levan Gelashvili - Business development director
Over 5 years of experience in M&A, strategic planning, financial management, financial risk and liquid asset management/Control, financial consulting, reporting and project management.
Till his current role at Borun Group. Gelashvili had been employed under Geopromining Group in the metal mining industry as Financial Officer; coordinating, controlling and analyzing group cash flows of over $250mln and supporting M&A activities in the Post soviet Territory with the total transaction value exceeding $230 mln. Before joining Geopromining Group L. Gelashvili used to be a Deputy Head of Treasury department in JSC Madneuli.
Graduate from the European school of management (ESM-Tbilisi). Executive education course at Cambridge JBS and went through the Mining asset valuation courses at International mining consultants (Nottingham, UK).
Rusudan Mikava - Chief Financial Officer
Large experience in medium and large sized International companies on executive positions, area of expertise; financial management, cost accounting, tax consulting, risk management, IFRS reporting and ERP system (Exact, SAP) administration.
Before joining Borun Group Rusudan Mikava worked as Lecturer of Financial and Management Accounting (In GFPAA - Georgian Federation of Professional Accountants and Auditors). Later as an Accountant manager and Financial consultant (In a Distribution company, member of IRAO group), as a Deputy Chief Accountant (In JSC Madneuli), as a Chief Accountant In Agrigeorgia Ltd. (Representative of FERRERO in Georgia) and Chief financial officer in KNAUF Marketing Tbilisi.
Graduate of Tbilisi State University Math and Economics faculty.
Levan Aroshidze - Chief Marketing Officer (Co-Director Borun Agro Chemistry Ltd)
Large experience in marketing management, marketing strategy planning, market feedback control, creation of new products and new business units, implementation of marketing concepts for diversified business units and product. Before joining Borun group Levan worked at both cinemas of Georgia “Rustaveli” and "Amirani" as Marketing Director. After Cinema “Rustaveli” and “Amirani” he worked for Iberia business group (The biggest automobile brands representative in Georgia that includes 9 business units: Audi, Volkswagen, Skoda, Renault, Mitsubishi, Peugeot, Kia, ITA, Trade inn) as Marketing director.
Graduate from the European school of management (ESM-Tbilisi).